• Rescission Rights: Buyers can cancel contracts within 3–15 days, depending on the state.
[…] As part of the settlement, $650,000 in consumer restitution was provided, and many misled buyers were allowed to exit their timeshare contracts. This saved hundreds of Arizona consumers an estimated $25 million in future fees.

Disclosures should also include information about exchange programs, which allow you to use your timeshare at different locations. These details should cover associated fees, availability, and the type of accommodations you can expect when exchanging.

As North Carolina General Statute § 93A-44 states:

"The developer is prohibited from making any representations other than those contained in the contract of sale and this public offering statement."

In other words, any promises made during sales presentations must also appear in the written disclosures. If a salesperson mentions amenities, usage rights, or financial perks that aren’t in the contract, those claims likely aren’t enforceable.