Key Points:
[…] The 6-Day Cancellation Window
According to Section 221.041, you have six calendar days to cancel your contract. This countdown begins on the later of two events: the day you sign and receive the contract or the day you receive the disclosure statement. Essentially, you have five full days after that starting point to submit your cancellation notice.
"A purchaser may cancel a purchase contract before the sixth day after the date the purchaser signs and receives a copy of the purchase contract or receives the required timeshare disclosure statement, whichever is later." – Texas Property Code § 221.041(a)
The Right to Cancel Cannot Be Waived
Your right to cancel is protected and cannot be waived under any circumstances. If a contract includes a clause attempting to waive this right, the agreement becomes voidable.
"A purchaser may not waive the right of cancellation under this section. A contract containing a waiver is voidable by the purchaser." – Texas Property Code § 221.041(b)
Submitting Your Cancellation Notice
To properly cancel your contract, your notice must be in writing and sent to the developer or their authorized agent. You can choose from the following delivery methods: